Wednesday, August 24, 2011

Love my dog

I went to a friends house to work Miley.   He has a great yard. I wish I had his yard.  I wish I had brought  my camera, there were multiple humming birds.  So cool. One was just sitting on this green fencing. Man I missed out.

First I set this course up. I made it up.  Mostly just to run the outside loop. That way I have speed to the table and practice weave poles coming out of a tunnel.
Sometimes I would do the a-frame and sometimes the tunnel going around the loop. We had lots of table failures. Im not sure why. "T" said my commands were late. She was already taking a jump and turning toward the tunnel before I said table. Ugh!!  Sometimes she jump on  and off the table and kept on running.  I would tell her 'No"  when she did this. I dont think she cared.  Im not sure how to correct her not getting on the very first time and staying there.  I ran without treats.  If she got on the first time and stayed there, we ran to the cooler to get treats.   Im trying to make things like  a trial to see what maybe causing the table problems.

Next I ran these sequences from the Clean Run files. Aug, Kathy Keats courses.
This one we didnt have to much trouble with except me remembering the course.

This next one, Ugh.


I didnt have any trouble getting from #4-#5. But I kept getting caught on the left side of 5, and then she didnt know where to go after 5.  So finally , when talking with "T", I realized I meant to stay on the right side of 5, run that line and then FC to 7.  But then going from 7, 8. 9, she was going wide around 9 ( so missing 9) and taking the tunnel.  I just couldnt figure it out. But "T" pointed out that I was pushing in as she took 8, to run to the left side of 4.  This was pushing her wide.  Once I stayed on the right side of 4 when running that line to the tunnel. She took the correct #9 jump.  ( did you get all that??? LOL)   Anyway,  I really wish I could figure these things out on my own. Why cant I do that?   As I drove home thinking about how great my dog is and how crappy I am.  That  if I could do a better job we would be great. LOL.  If finally struck me, she doesnt care.  She doesnt know what went right or wrong. She doesnt care if we are great or not. She just likes to run agility.  I keep worrying she is going to be to old to run before I figure this out. But now I know it doesnt matter.  She just wants to run. Here , there, anywere. I need to let all the stupid crap go and just enjoy learning and realize I might never get to wear Im going and if I cant enjoy where we are now, Im going to miss out on this wonderful time I have with her. She is filled with excitement, you feel it when she is at the line.  The enthusiasm she has when running agility is like nothing else she does. 
Now she is sleeping. It was so hot outside , it took it out of her. She even just jumped back into the car without protest when we were done.

11 comments:

loralei913 said...

Sounds like you had quite the revelation! Kudos to you! You're right, Miley doesn't care as long as she gets to run with you. I'm sure she would pick you to run with over any one else, she doesn't care about the Q or off courses, just getting to play with her favorite person in the world!

Kathy said...

You know it sounds like one pretty productive day. When you think none of us knows what the next day brings and when our last run with our dogs could be, it sure puts life and wide turns into perspective.

Sara said...

Oh, you're making me cry Diana. What a beautiful post.

Ricky the Sheltie said...

Hurray - I totally agree with you and am so glad you came to this conclusion!! You and Miley had a GREAT day yesterday!!! Congratulations!

Amy / Layla the Malamute said...

That's great! I think you're absolutely right, too.

oddman said...

Great post - a revelation to 'just enjoy the moment' - that's what our dogs teach us, don't they. Love them all.

hannahagility said...

ahh - wonderful post. Miley enjoys her agility sooo much, its very clear.

Sophie said...

Revelations are always awesome, and your's yesterday definitely was!

Dawn said...

Bingo! I think you are right. We out here in blog-land always love to watch Miley run. But you never get to see that joy we see because you're busy running. She's such a great dog and she loves to run with YOU so much. I hope you have years and years of running with her.

Marie said...

Good for you. You're so right. :-)

Cedarfield said...

Course analysis is much easier when you have a clear handling system. Maybe if you sat down with a pen and paper and wrote yours down, it would help you figure out your strategy.