Tuesday, May 31, 2016

New RV

Yup, I bought a new RV.  I know you all think Im crazy after all the work Ive been putting into the old RV.  Ive been looking for a while now.  I came across this one and it was located in South Carolina and in my price range.  I called but they had just sold it (they had a deposit on it).  But then that evening they called me back and said the sale fell through, was I still interested.  So the next day I drove down to Charleston  to see it.   I really liked it. So I gave them a deposit. I drove home and told them I would be back Monday.
Its a 2004 Newmar Kountry Star diesel pusher.  Its really nice.  So Monday I drove my old RV down to Charleston. It was a horrible drive down.  Traffic accident after traffic accident.  One of them was 1 1/2 hour delay. Ugh!!  So I get off the highway and take some back roads but there was lots on construction going on. So stressful to drive though small roads with big orange barrels every where.  I finally get there. I think the guys could tell I was spent.  They had the RV  all ready to go. They helped me transfer everything from my old RV to the new RV. And  then I followed them , in the new RV to a  RV park down the road.
I bought it from TJ Auto Sales but their website comes up at Coastalrvcenter.com They only sell RV's.

They put you up for 2 nights  at an RV park so you get to know the RV and can make sure everything works.  You  also get driving lessons but I didnt really think I needed that.  I mean they did go over the difference in shifting and the breaking and parking break in the diesel.  It is very different.  It has air breaks.  The break actually looks like a gas pedal to me.  The  guy must have realize I was having trouble taking off from a stop, like from a stop light. Because when we got to the RV park he explained to me, that I need to slowly press the gas all the way down to the floor when starting from a stop. Its different then driving a gas RV or car.  That made a big difference.  I was just trying to give it a little bit of gas  at a time.  LOL, didnt work very well.
The RV park was very nice. Oak Plantation Campground. This is the first campground that Ive been to that had  a cable TV connection.  The RV guy went though the entire coach with me explaining everything.





(They had replaced the carpet and put wood floors in too.) I had to bring the puppy with me because my son works 11 hour shifts and I didnt think she should be alone that long. So she was in that little crate starting at 9am and I finally got her out for the night at 5:30pm.  She did have a couple of bathroom breaks. But she never cried the whole time. Wow!!  What a good puppy.
 They offer you 2 nights at the RV park but I only had time for one night. I had to teach a class from our club Tuesday night and then had to work on Wednesday. Then I was going to a dog trial on Thursday.  So I got up the next morning. The guy came back and fixed a couple of little things that I found and then I was on my way. I was so nervous driving it.  Thank goodness the drive home was easy and no traffic.
Driving it up to the dog trial on Thursday was soooo nice.  Its quiet and I can hear the radio. Its much easier to drive.  I dont feel stressed out when I get out of the thing.  I think the dogs like it better too. They hated getting in that other RV.  Not when it was parked but when they knew we were going for a ride.  It was noisy and loud.  This is 10 times better and I think they were surprised it wasnt like before.

5 comments:

hannahagility said...

Wow, that looks really nice. The girls seem very happy about it as well!

Helen said...

Wow, that's nice! Do you put the dogs in crates to travel? How do you secure the crate? I'm still thinking; but if I do get an RV it won't be that big, I'm thinking 28 feet is the biggest I'd get.

Diana said...

Helen, yes the dogs travel in crates. Otherwise everyone wants to sit on my lap. Right now I have the crates under that table (I took out the two chairs. There are two more chairs, that fold up under the bed) I tied the crates to the couch, which is bolted to the floor. I will figure out something better soon. I need to get behind the couch and see where the seat belts are attached to.

Sara said...

Very nice! Jeff sells a lot of those.

Now you can sell your house..right? LOL.

Happy camping :)

Dawn said...

WOW! This one is really nice! So you were able to trade in the old one? So much work you put into it, but I can understand that this one is soooo nice that you just had to buy it! It looks lovely. I'm going camping with Katie next week in a tent. I'm starting to feel a little jealous of your setup!

The puppy is adorable! She seems very interested in everything. Apparently she likes to swim! :)