Monday, May 13, 2013

L. M. Seminar

I spent the weekend at a Loretta Mueller seminar and had a great time. The first day was at Meagans house which is a 2  1/2 hour drive from my house. Miley and I were going to the Master's seminar.  On the way there I started thinking, I should have brought Java and then stayed over night in Charlotte.   The second day was inside and closer to home but still a 1 1/2 drive. So lots of driving  for the weekend. But it turned out to be not so bad.   The first day was beautiful. Not to hot so very nice.



Here's Miley kinda relaxing. Miley isnt good at relaxing. I think she is either watching the sheep or the guard dog. Im not sure which.

These are Meagan's sheep. They are so cute. I wish I had time to take more pictures. I hope Meagan isnt mad about me posting these. (I made enough people mad this weekend)

OMG, to freaking cute!!


I wish I could have gotten closer to this guy. Cutie pie!!

We worked on lots of things in the seminar.  Cue early and run. Get moving, quit watching your dog. Make your dog move out with pressure, dont cave cause your dog is pushing in on you. LOL, who knew I was caving  to my dogs pressure. If you want your dog to turn tight on a jump and come back toward you, dont go pass the plane of the jump.  If you want your dog to go, dont look at him, look where you want him to go. All of these things we know but for some reason keep forgetting when running courses.





I love watching and listening to Loretta figure out dog issues and what the person needs to do to fix it.  Very cool to watch it start working in a short amount of time. I think that is what is the best part of working with her.  She wants to work on your relationship with your dog, how to improve it. She helps you understand why your dog is doing what its doing. She give you the tools to fix it. When you work on this relationship, you will become a better team and there for do better in the ring ( if thats your goal).    I took lots of dog pictures at the end of the day. Im not going to post them here because they arent my dogs. I wish I took some in the morning  but I just wasnt relaxed enough to take pictures when things first started. 
On the drive home I think I saw Mitt Romney.  There was a car with a plastic crated tied to the roof. OMG, I hope there wasnt a dog in there.

Sunday was the novice day. It was closer to home and inside.

I dont think Java felt like she was worked enough.  She was very excited. By the end of the day she decided this was just how it was going to be. Short burst of activity an in  between you do this.

She looks fat in this picture but she isnt.

Lots of things I still need to work on. I thought I was but she still isnt turning tight out of a tunnel. More"call to hell", I mean "heel" work.  My one big down fall is I usually can only see one or two ways to handle a course. I just cant see the other options and Im not sure why. So frustrating. It puts me at a disadvantage when walking a course. Because a lot of times I dont pick the best way. Ugh. And sometimes I can see it but think its not right. Either I think the turn is to hard for the dog or I cant get to where I need to go from there. Of course Im wrong. Ugh!!  I really need to work on this.   Anyway Java did really, really well.  One time she  decided to just run full out and not listen to turning cues. LOl  I think she was saying, "I just need to run". LOL  But then she got it together.

Here is her video clip.


9 comments:

manymuddypaws said...

miley looks amazing!

Sara said...

Looks like a perfect "Diana Weekend"! Glad you had a good time.

Chris and Ricky said...

It is wonderful that you have the opportunity to work with Loretta!

loralei913 said...

That looked like some fantastic handling going on :)

Ludo van Doggy said...

They both look like they are having a really great time and the handling looks seamless to me!

Dawn said...

What a great weekend! I think you did right to take one dog at a time...so they each had one on one time with you without competing for your attention. You know, like kids! :)

Priscilla Phang said...

Miley is beautiful! She is so photogenic and I love her smiles all the time. Sometimes, she makes me think of Sara's Misty too. Two pretty girls.

Natasha said...

Miley has nice independent contacts!! And if I didn't know better I'd think that Java has been doing agility for years and years after watching that video, you've done a great job with her! :)

Catalina said...

Looks like fun! Those were some tight courses!